Governing and Advisory Bodies

Our organisational structure comprises the following:

Board of Trustees

This is the collegiate governing body which represents the Foundation.

Comprises:

  • President: D. Joaquín Moya-Angeler Cabrera
  • Secretary: D. Ricardo Astorga Morano
  • Abengoa
  • Abengoa Solar
  • Acciona
  • Airbus
  • Airbus Military 
  • Atlantic Copper
  • AT4 Wireless
  • Ayesa
  • Azvi
  • Banco Santander
  • CAF
  • Caja Granada
  • Caja Rural del Sur
  • Cajamar
  • Cajasol
  • Cajasur
  • Cepsa
  • Ciat
  • Corporación Alisios
  • Corp. de Empresas Municipales de Sevilla
  • Corporación Montealto XXI
  • Cosentino
  • Covap
  • Deoleo
  • Detea
  • Endesa
  • Fundación Prasa 
  • Fundación Sánchez-Ramade
  • Fundación Vodafone
  • Gamesa
  • Gas Natural Fenosa
  • Gea 21 
  • Greenpower
  • Grupo Rafael Gómez
  • Grupo Sacyr-Vallehermoso
  • Heineken
  • Herba Ricemills
  • Holcim
  • Iberdrola
  • Indra
  • Inerco
  • Isofotón
  • Iturri
  • La Caixa
  • Laboratorios Farmacéuticos Rovi
  • Magtel
  • MP Corporación Industrial
  • Novasoft
  • Persán
  • Sando
  • Telefónica
  • Torresol Energy
  • Unicaja 

Collaborating members

  • Applus
  • Faasa
  • NBT
  • Wellness Telecom
  • Win Inertia

University

  • Consejo Andaluz de Universidades, D. Enrique Román Corzo
  • Consejo Andaluz de Universidades, D. Eduardo González Mazo
  • Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas, D. Miguel Ferrer Ruano
  • Sector Aeroespacial y Procesos Productivos: D. Federico París Carballo
  • Sector Agroalimentario: D. Alfonso García Ferrer
  • Sector Biotecnológico: Dña. Ana Paula Zaderenco
  • Sector Edificación y Obra Civil: D. Rafael Gallego Sevilla
  • Sector Energía y Medio Ambiente: D. Carlos Bordons Alba
  • Sector Ocio y Turismo: D. Antonio Guevara Plaza
  • Sector Tecnologías de la Información y las Comunicaciones: Pendiente de nombramiento

 

Public Goverment:

  • Agencia IDEA. D. Antonio González Marín
  • RETA: D. Felipe Romera Lubias

This is the governing body which coordinates, promotes and carries out the decisions and activities approved by the Foundation’s Board of Trustees.

Comprises:

  • The President of the Foundation
  • The Vice Presidents
  • Board members representing founding and permanent members
  • Two members representing the collaborating companies on the Board of Trustees
  • The Director General of the Agency for Innovation and Development of Andalusia
  • The President of Andalusia’s Network of Technology Centres

Composition

  • President: D. Joaquín Moya-Angeler Cabrera. CTA
  • Vicepresident 1st: D. Juan M. Carrasco. Greenpower
  • Vicepresident 2nd: D. Ignacio Ochoa de Mendoza. Telefónica
  • Vicepresident 3rd: D. Antonio Pérez Lao. Cajamar

Vocals

  • Gas Natural, D. Narciso Prieto
  • Corporacion de Empresas Municipales de Sevilla, Pendiente nombramiento
  • Airbus: D. Francisco Javier Sánchez Segura
  • Indra, D. Jesús Ángel García
  • Inerco, D. José González Jiménez
  • Vodafone, D. Antonio Fernández González
  • Magtel, D. Juan Luis López Magdaleno
  • Ayesa, D. Germán del Real Urbano
  • Iberdrola, D. Alfonso Calderón
  • Ghenova, D. Carlos Alejo García - Mauricio
  • Representante Consejo Andaluz de Universidades, D. Eduardo González Mazo

Asisten con voz pero sin voto

  • Chief Executive Officer CTA, D. Elías Atienza Alonso
  • Representant  IDEA, D. Antonio Clavero
  • Representant RETA, D. Felipe Romera Lubias

This is a body formed by public, social and economic organisations which are strongly committed to the development of R&D initiatives and the Information Society in Andalusia.

Roles:

  • Proposing areas of activity
  • Promoting the development of clusters within the Foundation or in the business and social fabric of Andalusia
  • Monitoring the progress of the Foundation’s strategic plans
  • Making proposals related to the future potential of R&D activities and the Information Society in Andalusia in accordance with the European framework

Composition of the Strategic Advisory Board

President

  • Regional Minister for the Economy, Innovation and Science

Vice-president

  • Deputy Regional Minister for the Economy, Innovation and Science

Board Members

  • President of the Andalusian Business Confederation
  • Secretary General of the Andalusian Business Confederation
  • Secretary General of UGT Andalucía (Trade Union)
  • Secretary General of CCOO Andalucía (Trade Union)
  • Secretary General of Innovation and the Information Society