Governing and Advisory Bodies

Our organisational structure comprises the following:

Board of Trustees

 

This is the collegiate governing body which represents the Foundation.

Comprises:

  • President: Dña. Adelaida de la Calle Martín
  • Secretary: D. Ricardo Astorga Morano

 

  • Acciona
  • Airbus Operations
  • Airbus Defense & Space
  • Atlantic Copper
  • Ayesa
  • Azvi
  • Banco Santander
  • BBK Cajasur
  • CAF
  • Caixabank
  • Caja Rural del Sur
  • Cajamar
  • Cepsa
  • Ciat
  • Corporación de Empresas Municipales de Sevilla
  • Cosentino
  • Covap
  • Dekra Testing and Certification
  • Deoleo
  • Detea
  • Endesa
  • Fundación Bancaria Unicaja
  • Fundación Caja Granada
  • Fundación Focus Abengoa
  • Fundación Prasa 
  • Fundación Sánchez-Ramade
  • Fundación Vodafone
  • Greenpower Technologies 
  • Grupo Sacyr-Vallehermoso
  • Heineken
  • Herba Ricemills
  • Holcim
  • Iberdrola
  • Indra
  • Inerco
  • Iturri
  • Laboratorios Farmacéuticos Rovi
  • Magtel
  • MP Corporación Industrial
  • Nedgia Cataluña
  • Novasoft
  • Persán
  • Sando
  • Siemens Gamesa
  • Telefónica
  • Torresol Energy 

 

Collaborating members

  • AGQ Labs
  • Biomedal
  • Ghenova Ingeniería
  • Guadaltel
  • Ingeniatrics Tecnologías
  • Newbiotechnic
  • Wellness Techgroup
  • Win Inertia

 

Associated Members

  • Skylife Engineering
  • Tier 1 Technology

 

University

  • Consejo Andaluz de Universidades: D. Juan Gómez Ortega
  • Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas: Dña. María Isabel Paneque Sosa

 

PAIDI Representants

  • Sector Aeroespacial y Procesos Productivos: D. Federico París Carballo
  • Sector Agroalimentario: D. Alfonso García Ferrer
  • Sector Biotecnológico: Dña. Ana Paula Zaderenco
  • Sector Edificación y Obra Civil: D. Rafael Gallego Sevilla
  • Sector Energía y Medio Ambiente: D. Carlos Bordons Alba
  • Sector Ocio y Turismo: D. Antonio Guevara Plaza
  • Sector Tecnologías de la Información y las Comunicaciones: nomination pending

 

Public Government

  • Agencia IDEA: Dña. Lorena García de Izarra
  • Agencia Andaluza del Conocimiento: Dña. Rosa Ríos Sánchez

 

This is the governing body which coordinates, promotes and carries out the decisions and activities approved by the Foundation’s Board of Trustees.

Comprises:

  • The President of the Foundation
  • The Vice Presidents
  • Board members representing founding and permanent members
  • Two members representing the collaborating companies on the Board of Trustees
  • The Director General of the Agency for Innovation and Development of Andalusia
  • The President of Andalusia’s Network of Technology Centres

Composition

  • President: Dña. Adelaida de la Calle Martín. CTA
  • Vicepresident 1st: D. Valentín Tijeras García. Cosentino
  • Vicepresident 2nd: D. Joaquín Segovia Alonso. Telefónica
  • Vicepresident 3rd: D. Antonio Pascual Acosta. Unicaja

Vocals

  • Cepsa, D. Marcos Javier Tuite Briales
  • Corporacion de Empresas Municipales de Sevilla: Dña. Carmen Castreño Lucas
  • Airbus: D. Juan José Silva Campos
  • Atlantic Copper: D. Guillermo Ríos Ransanz
  • Vodafone: D. Rafael Alcaide Castilla
  • Covap: D. José Antonio Rísquez Salas
  • Inerco: D. José González Jiménez 
  • Iberdrola: D. Alfonso Calderón Jiménez
  • Representante Consejo Andaluz de Universidades: D. Juan Gómez Ortega
  • Guadaltel: D. Manuel Gutiérrez Herrera
  • Biomedal: D. Ángel Cebolla Ramirez
  • Skylife Engineering: Dña. Mª Ángeles Martín Prats 

Asisten con voz pero sin voto

  • Chief Executive Officer CTA: D. Elías Atienza Alonso
  • Representant IDEA: Dña. Lorena García de Izarra
  • Representant Agencia Andaluza del Conocimiento: Dña. Rosa Ríos Sánchez

This is a body formed by public, social and economic organisations which are strongly committed to the development of R&D initiatives and the Information Society in Andalusia.

Roles:

  • Proposing areas of activity
  • Promoting the development of clusters within the Foundation or in the business and social fabric of Andalusia
  • Monitoring the progress of the Foundation’s strategic plans
  • Making proposals related to the future potential of R&D activities and the Information Society in Andalusia in accordance with the European framework

Composition of the Strategic Advisory Board

President

  • Regional Minister for the Economy, Innovation and Science

Vice-president

  • Deputy Regional Minister for the Economy, Innovation and Science

Board Members

  • President of the Andalusian Business Confederation
  • Secretary General of the Andalusian Business Confederation
  • Secretary General of UGT Andalucía (Trade Union)
  • Secretary General of CCOO Andalucía (Trade Union)
  • Secretary General of Innovation and the Information Society